Program

Ecomusics and Ecomusicologies Final Program (PDF version)

 

Green = Ecomusics event series
Blue = Ecomusicologies 2014 conference
(V) = Virtual presentation

Thursday 2 October

Click to show all Abstracts & Bios
6:00-7:00pm  Registration (Lipinsky Foyer)

7:00-9:00pm  Fry Street Quartet & Dr. Robert Davies, Crossroads Project: Rising Tide (Lipinsky Auditorium)
Description

Ongoing Installation: Geothermophone (Lipinsky Foyer) Description

9:00-10:00pm  Climate Expo (Lipinsky Foyer), sponsored by the Collider-Callen Center

9:00-11:00pm Opening Night Social (French Broad Chocolate Lounge – 10 S Lexington Avenue)

Friday 3 October

8:30-10:30am  Paul Winter “Adventures in Soundplay” Workshop (Lipinsky Auditorium) Description

11:30am-12:30pm  Fry Street Quartet Workshop (Humanities Lecture Hall) Description

12:30-2:00pm  Soundwalk – led by Tyler Kinnear (University of British Columbia) (Ramsey Library, main entrance) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

2:00-3:00pm  Registration (Lipinsky Foyer)

2:30-3:00pm  Opening Remarks (Lipinsky Foyer)

3:00-5:00pm  Paper Sessions 1 (Owen Hall 202) and 2 (Laurel Forum)
Session 1: Ecologies
Discussants: Kevin Dawe (University of Kent) and Andrew Mark (York University)

“A Study to Determine Baseline Vocalization Changes in the Carolina Chickadee across an Anthropogenic Noise Gradient” – Kera Paisley Belcher (Furman University) and John E. Quinn (Furman University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“Kuna Soundscapes: Ecological Representations in Ritual Healing” – Corey M. Blake (University of Tennessee, Knoxville) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“What Can We Learn when They String?: Two Moments in the Ecological Scale of Andean Music Making” – Joshua Tucker (Brown University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“Tabla Economy or Tabla Ecology?” – Peter Allen Roda (The Metropolitan Museum of Art) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

Session 2: Modes of Listening
Discussants: David Cecchetto (York University) and Tyler Kinnear (University of British Columbia)

“Activist Sound: Approaches and Problems” – Christopher DeLaurenti (College of William and Mary) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“Phil Elverum and the Ethics of Lo-Fi Listening” – Elizabeth Newton (The Graduate Center, CUNY) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

(V) “On Cosmopolitan Listening” – Andrés García Molina (Columbia University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

5:00-5:30pm  Break

5:30-6:30pm  Keynote Panel 1: Leah Barclay (Griffith University, Australia) and Jeff Todd Titon (Brown University, emeritus) (Laurel Forum)
“Sound-Centered Being, Knowing, and Acting to Empower Communities”
Abstract and Bios

6:30-8:00pm  Ecomusicologies 2014 Dinner Reception (Isis Restaurant and Music Hall)

6:00-8:00pm  Richard Shulman’s Earth and Sky Trio (Isis Restaurant and Music Hall, Upstairs Lounge)
Description

8:00-10:30pm  Paul Winter (Isis Restaurant and Music Hall, Main Stage)
“In Celebration of the Earth”
Description

Saturday 4 October
8:00-8:30am  Registration / Breakfast (Lipinsky Foyer)

8:30am-12:30pm  Installation 1 (on rotation, New Hall 103)
Ecomusicology Listening Room 1 (2012)
Description

8:30am-10:30am Paper Sessions 3 (Rhoades Robinson Hall 125) and 4 (Laurel Forum)
Session 3: Music and Activism
Discussants: Mark Pedelty (University of Minnesota) and Paul Winter (New York, NY, USA)

“The Sounds of Silence: Steven Stucky, Rachel Carson, and 50 Years of Silent Spring” – Erica Fedor (Florida State University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“Music, Protest, and the 2014 Elk River Chemical Spill” – Travis Stimeling (West Virginia University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“The Ecomusicology of ‘A Beautiful Lie’: Spurring Environmental Activism in the Music of Thirty Seconds to Mars” – Rebecca O’Brien (University of Kentucky) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

Session 4: Humans, Animals, Discourse
Discussants: Rachel Mundy (University of Pittsburgh) and David Rothenberg (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

“Musical Expressions of Nature in the Seventeenth Century” – John Z. McKay (University of South Carolina) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“The Play’s the Thing: A Hypothesis of Animal Play Behavior as Cultural Precedent in the Evolution of Music” – Douglas Buchanan (The Peabody Conservatory of the Johns Hopkins University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“Playing Water and Music: Distance Swimmers and their Musical Instruments” – Niko Higgins (Columbia University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“Digging for Ghosts: W. G. Sebald and the Discourse of Sound” – Jason McCool (Boston University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

10:30-11:00am Break

11:00am-12:30pm  Plenary Session (Humanities Lecture Hall)
“Music, Activism, and Coal in Central Appalachia”
Travis Stimeling (West Virginia University), Moderator
Abstract

Saro Lynch-Thomason (Asheville, North Carolina) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

(V) Molly Sturges (University of New Mexico) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

Nate May (College-Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati) and (V) Andrew Munn (Bard College Conservatory / Keepers of the Mountains Foundation) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

12:30-2:00pm  Box Lunch/Performance: John Luther Adams’s Inuksuit (UNCA Quad)
Director: Andy Bliss (nief-norf Project; University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
Description

2:00-5:30pm  Installation 2 (on rotation, New Hall 103)
Cliffs Quarries Bridges and Dams (4 min) – Josh Hite (Vancouver, Canada)
Description & Bio

Song of the Cicadas (30 min) – Richard Knox Robinson, director
Description & Bio

LEAF International Costa Rica with the Bribri & Ngäbe First Nations
Documentary
(18 min) – LEAF Community Arts (Asheville / Black Mountain, North Carolina)
Description & Bio

2:00-3:30pm  Paper Sessions 5 (Rhoades Robinson Hall 125) and 6 (Laurel Forum)
Session 5: One Composer: John Luther Adams
Discussants: Andy Bliss (nief-norf Project; University of Tennessee, Knoxville) and Sabine Feisst (Arizona State University)

“Rooted in the Earth: Site-sounds, Documentation, and the Aesthetics of Outdoor Music” – D. Edward Davis (Duke University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“Embodied Environmentalism in John Luther Adams’s Become Ocean (2013)” – Jacob A. Cohen (The Graduate Center, CUNY) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“Audience Environmental Awareness at Performances of Inuksuit” – Rebecca McDaniel (Furman University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

Session 6: One Place: Appalachia
Discussants: Peter Allen Roda (The Metropolitan Museum of Art) and Denise Von Glahn (Florida State University)

“Southern Appalachian Ecopoetics” – Anna Lena Phillips (University of North Carolina at Wilmington) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“‘River of Coal, Heartbreak on the Dan’: Musical Responses to NC Coal Ash Disasters” – Sarah B. Dorsey (University of North Carolina at Greensboro) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“Green Banjo: The Ecology of Old-Time Music” – Scott Knickerbocker (The College of Idaho) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

3:30-5:30pm  Active Rewilding Workshop, Part One (Ramsey Library, main entrance)

Leaders: Alicia Burns and Laoniokos Psimikakais-Chalkokondylis (Helsinki, Finland)
Description & Bios

3:30-5:30pm  Biomusic Jam Session (Lipinsky Auditorium) 
Host: David Rothenberg (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

For the Love of Bees – Anna Rubin
Piano: Margaret Lucia (Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania)
Description & Bio

“Vox and the Voiceless: The Absent Referent and the Reference of Absence in Cetacean Musics” – Douglas Buchanan (Peabody Conservatory)
Description & Bio

(V) “Dialogues with/in Emily Doolittle’s Social Sounds” – Catherine Lee (Willamette University)
Description & Bio

(V) “Book of Nature: Hans Otte’s Book of Sounds, Book of Hours and the Concept of Nature in Zen Buddhist Thought” – Tysen Dauer (Stanford University)
Description & Bio

3:30-5:30pm  Ecomusics Keynote Lecture / Workshop: Roy “Futureman” Wooten (musician) and Dr. Wayne Kirby (University of North Carolina at Asheville) (018 Lipinsky Hall)
“New Time, New Rhythm”
Abstract

5:30-6:30pm  Keynote Panel 2: Mark Pedelty (University of Minnesota) and David Rothenberg (New Jersey Institute of Technology) (Humanities Lecture Hall)
“Making Music with, for and at Animals”
Abstract and Bios

6:30-7:30 Dinner (on own)

7:00-8:30pm  Screening of film Musicwood + Discussion (Isis Music Hall and Restaurant)
Discussants: Aaron S. Allen (University of North Carolina at Greensboro), Kevin Dawe (University of Kent), Mark Pedelty (University of Minnesota), and Jennifer C. Post (University of Arizona)

Musicwood (80 min); Maxine Trump, director
Description

8:00-11:30pm  Ecomusics Showcase 1 (The Mothlight)
***10-minute intermission between each performance
Gwal’ga 
hi:
 An 
Aural 
Eco‐History – James Anthony Owen (University of Georgia)
Description & Bio

Pond Terzetto No. 1 – Nova Pon (University of British Columbia)
Carlton Graham-Alexander (Oboe), Fred Lemmons (Clarinet), Misty Theisen (Flute)
Description & Bio

Half Moon at Checkerboard Mesa – Phillip Bimstein (University of Utah)
Steve Alford (Clarinet)
Description & Bio

Nested – Eric Angus (University of British Columbia)
Description & Bio

Pond Terzetto No. 2 – Nova Pon (University of British Columbia)
Carlton Graham-Alexander (Oboe), Fred Lemmons (Clarinet), William Peebles (Bassoon)
Description

Deep Earth – Matthew Burtner (University of Virginia / EcoSono)
Description & Bio

 UNCA Eco Music and Percussion Ensembles
Description

Desert Installation – Shane Parish (Asheville, North Carolina)
Description & Bio

Sunday 5 October

8:00-8:30am  Registration / Breakfast (Lipinsky Foyer)

8:30am-12:30pm  Installation 3 (on rotation, New Hall 103)
Ecomusicology Listening Room 2 (2013)
Description

8:30-10:30am  Paper Sessions 7 (Rhoades Robinson Hall 125) and 8 (Laurel Forum)
Session 7 (submitted panel): “Listening Place: Using Sound as a Medium for Connecting People with Place”
Chair: Garth Paine (Arizona State University)

Panel Description

In the Garden of Sonic Delights” – Stephan Moore (Brown University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“The Late Tropics” – Jay Needham (University of Illinois Carbondale) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“From Hearing to Caring: The Role of Listening in Place-Based Pedagogy” – David Aftandilian (Texas Christian University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

Session 8: Music and Politics
Discussants: Christopher DeLaurenti (College of William and Mary) and Adrian Ivakhiv (University of Vermont)

“Music as Environmental Protest: A Case Study of Luc Ferrari’s ‘Allô, ici la terre…’” – Sabine Feisst (Arizona State University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“From Serra Pelada to Arcadian Solitude: Environmental Politics and the Landscapes of El Dorado” – Michael Palmese (Louisiana State University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“It Is Our Fault: The Environmental Message of Streetlight Manifesto’s ‘Would You Be Impressed?’” – Ryan Taussig (Eastman School of Music) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

10:30-11:00am  Break

11:00am-12:30pm  Paper Sessions 9 (Rhoades Robinson Hall 125) and 10 (Laurel Forum)
Session 9 (submitted panel): “Dialogic Vibration as Being (in) the Environment”
Chair: Jeff Todd Titon (Brown University, emeritus)

Panel Description

“‘I-and-I Vibration’: Word, Sound, and Power in the Rastafari Movement” – Benjamin Bean (Goucher College) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“Island Vibes: Solidarity and Musicking on Hornby Island” – Andrew Mark (York University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“Thinking the Bodily Ecology” – Sonia Gaind-Krishnan (New York University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“Hearing Deafly: Vibrations in Deaf Musical Experience” – Jeannette Jones (Boston University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

Session 10: Composition, Site, Technology
Discussants: Matt DelCiampo (Florida State University) and Jay Needham (University of Illinois Carbondale)

“Beetles, Canyons and Desert: David Dunn’s Bioregional Music” – Garrett Johnson (Arizona State University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“‘Landscape is not just what your eyes see’: Mobile Sound Technologies and Acoustically Knowing the Battery” – Kate Galloway (Memorial University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“Cryophonics: Re-Performing the Ice Songs of the Canadian Sub-Arctic” – Carmen Braden (Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, Canada/University of Calgary) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

12:30-1:30pm  Lunch at Brown Hall (UNCA Dining Commons)

1:30-5:00pm  Installation 4 (on rotation, New Hall 103)
Sky City (25 min)– Frank Meadows (University of North Carolina at Asheville)
Description & Bio

Nested (8 min) – Eric Angus (University of British Columbia)
Description

1:30-3:30pm Paper Sessions 11 (Rhoades Robinson Hall 125) and 12 (Laurel Forum)
Session 11: Ecomusic Education / Therapy
Discussants: Aaron S. Allen (University of North Carolina at Greensboro) and Scott Knickerbocker (The College of Idaho)

“Teaching Acoustic Ecology and Sound Art: Dialogues Across Disciplines” – Thomas Ciufo (Towson University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“The Wilderness Construct in Music Therapy: Phenomenology, Ecology, and the Bonny Method of Guided Imagery and Music (GIM)” – Tim Honig (Appalachian State University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“Ecomusic at UNC Asheville: Scientific, Contemplative and Experiential Curricula” – Greg Olson, Michael Ruiz, Michael Neelon and William Bares (University of North Carolina at Asheville) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

Session 12: Nature and Identity
Discussants: Elizabeth Clendinning (Wake Forest University) and Joshua Tucker (Brown University)

“Listening to Mobile Pastoral Landscapes: Sound Signals in the Steppes of Western Mongolia” – Jennifer C. Post (University of Arizona) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

Hekla: Apocalyptic Metaphors in Jón Leifs Ecological Music of Iceland” – Leslie C. Gay Jr. (University of Tennessee) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“Songs of the Past, Pastures of the Future: the Musical Commemoration of the Pontic Greek Pastoral Past and the Negotiation of the Vermion Mountain Pasturelands” – Ioannis Tsekouras (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“Hometown in My Mind: Mongolian Urtyn Duu as a Space for Dialoguing Between City and Countryside” – Sunmin Yoon (Kent State University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

3:30-5:00pm  Active Rewilding Workshop, Part Two (Ramsey Library, main entrance)

Leaders: Alicia Burns and Laoniokos Psimikakais-Chalkokondylis (Helsinki, Finland)
Description & Bios

3:30-5:00pm  Performance / Demonstration: Invisible (Greensboro, North Carolina) (Lipinsky Auditorium)
“Time Constraints”
Description

5:00-5:30pm  Break

5:30-6:30pm  Keynote Panel 3: David Cecchetto (York University) and Garth Paine (Arizona State University) (Humanities Lecture Hall)
“Ecology and Aural Technoculture”
Abstract and Bios

6:30-7:30pm Dinner (on own)

6:00-11:00pm Ecomusics Showcase 2 and After-Party (Isis Music Hall and Restaurant)

6-8pm  (Upstairs Lounge) HoveyKraft with Phill Bronson 
– “Improvised electronic soul, jazz, r&b, trip hop, dub, world”
Description

8-9pm  (Main Stage) Sons of Another Planet – “The Tuning of the World” Featuring Roy “Futureman” Wooten, Dr. Wayne Kirby and Greg Olson
Description

9-11pm (Main Stage) The Mast – “Electronica Meets Ecomusic”
Description

10:30pm-12:00am  Performance : Lonnie Holley (The Mothlight, West Asheville) – “All Rendered Truth” 
Description

Monday 6 October

8:00-8:30am  Registration / Breakfast (Lipinsky Foyer)

8:30am-12:30pm  Installation 5 (on rotation, New Hall 103)
The Very Rich Hours – Steve Peters (Seattle, Washington, USA)
Description & Bio

8:30-10:30am  Paper Sessions 13 (Rhoades Robinson Hall 125) and 14 (Laurel Forum)
Session 13: Sustainability, Design, Resource Management
Discussants: Aaron S. Allen (University of North Carolina at Greensboro) and Sonia Marcus (University of North Carolina at Asheville)

“Developing Social Capital in New Musical Contexts: For the Natural Resource Management of Musical Instruments” – Alex Smith (Michigan State University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

(V) “Uncertain Collaborations: Shakuhachi Making Outside Japan” – Joe Browning (University of London) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“The Sound of Waste? Music and materiality in Gorillaz ‘Plastic Beach’” – Alex Jeffery (City University London) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“Nature Inspired, Sustainable Music Production” – Graham Smith-White (Portland, Oregon, USA / The Sunrise Review) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

Session 14 (submitted panel): “Interdisciplinary Perspectives on the Sound of ‘Green’”
Chair: Leah Barclay (Griffith University, Australia)

Panel Description

“Driving Future Sounds: Aesthetic and Safety Concerns in the Design of Electric Vehicle Noise” – Elizabeth Clendinning (Wake Forest University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

“Breaking the Silence: What Do Plants Sound Like?” – Monica Gagliano (Centre for Evolutionary Biology, School of Animal Biology, University of Western Australia) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

(V)Canopy: Musicalizing the Understories of an Old-Growth Forest” – Robin Ryan (Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, Edith Cowan University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

(V)Choralecology: Locating the Sound of ‘Green’ in Community Choirs” – Julie Rickwood (Research School of Humanities and the Arts, The Australian National University) [+ Show Abstract & Bio]

10:30-11:00am  Closing Remarks (Lipinsky Foyer)

11:00am-12:30pm Ecomusicologies 2015 / 2016 Business Meeting and Brunch (Albemarle Inn)